Privacy Policy

Headings for side bar and quick links to specific parts of text:

 

We take your privacy and the security of your information seriously and will never sell or trade your personal information. We collect and use your personal information as outlined below, which represents the industry’s best practice. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or subscribe as an advertiser with Dearly Beloved.

You may visit our site anonymously but you may choose to improve your experience by registering.

When registering or advertising on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth, gender, wedding date or location or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience.
Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website.
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve our customer service.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To process transactions.
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards etc.) will not be stored on our servers. Monthly subscription payments are transacted by our recurring billing provider via a secure platform.

Cookies and Google Analytics

“Cookies” are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us save your preferences for future visits, remember and process the items you have selected and to understand and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information other than to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at dearlybeloved.co.nz/about/terms/

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website.
If you believe that your privacy has been breached or have any specific privacy related questions please contact us at hello@dearlybeloved.co.nz and we will resolve the issue.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 22 February 2013.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us by email.